Grade 8 Award winners DCVI Elementary

Lions Club Academic Proficiency: Simon Duncan, Anisha Karkera

Valedictorian: Josh Treadway

Top Female Athlete: Lauren Cameron

Top Male Athlete: Liam DeNeve

OPP Citizen Award: Josh Atchison, Lauren Cameron

Most Improved Student: Holly Emm

Ontario Principal Council Award: Samantha Truax, Simon Duncan

Math Problem Solving and Application Award: Anisha Karkera

YMCA Healthy Living Award: Zach Hall, Carly McEwan

Jackie Noble Visual Art Award: Abigail Luyten

Music Award: Samantha Berry

Ron Aitken Environmental Award: Jenna Dufton

Language Award: Abigail Luyten, Samantha Truax

French Award: Samantha Berry

Social Sciences Award: Joseph Hutton, Hope McDougall

Science and Technology Award: Sullivan Mitchell, Craig Weselan

Pat Latta Friendship Award: Eric Lagace, Lauren Ische, Clara Wheaton, Julien Boyer, Molly McHugh

Holy Name of Mary School

General Proficiency: Joanna Van de Walle

Dan Storey Memorial (Valedictorian): Jack Dingwall, Joanna Van De Walle

William Eckert Memorial (Outstanding Community Service): Dante Audet

Missy Little Award (for perseverance): Seth Lang

OECTA Catholic Values: Cassy Campbell

English: Jack Dingwall

French: Gerry Verwer

Science: Jacob Wunder

Math: Gerry Verwer, Josie Poel

History: Brad Walsh

Geography: Jacob Wunder

Visual Arts: Aaron Lane

Drama: Madison Spearin

Music: Meighen Cleary-Workman

Male Athlete: Thomas Wrigley

Female Athlete: Joanna Van De Walle

YMCA Healthy Living Award: Nick Fletcher, Renato Tirado Duran

Most Improved: Lauren Murray, Felicity Vernooy

Larry Langan Meeting the Challenge Award: Victoria Jeffrey

South Perth Centennial School

Top Female Academic Achiever: Kaitlyn Sleeper

Top Male Academic Achiever: Ian Waugh

Valedictorian: Kaitlyn Sleeper

Top Female Athlete: Rachael Bentley

Top Male Athlete: Ian Waugh

Citizenship Award: Ian Waugh

French: Kaitlyn Sleeper

Music: Kaitlyn Sleeper

Science/Technology: Lauren Stephens

Social Sciences: Lauren Stephens

Mathematics: Rachael Bentley

Visual Arts: Shawna Nelson

Most Improved Student: Isaac Russell

Laura Froud Creative Writing Award: Rachael Bentley

OPC Leadership Award: Scott Bishop

Academic Achievement Medallions: Rachael Bentley, Shawna Nelson, Isaac Russell, Jaden Schoelier, Kaitlyn Sleeper, Lauren Stephens, Ian Waugh

Downie Central School

Top Academic: Jonathon Koot

Valedictorians: Andria Purvis, Laurissa Wiper

Art: Raidyn Brodhagen

Drama: Raidyn Brodhagen

Math: Jonathon Koot

English: Andria Purvis

French: Meghan McKay

Geography: Meghan McKay

History: Jonathon Koot

Music: Jonathon Koot

Science: Jonathon Koot

Circle of Friends: Connor Otto

Citizenship: Holly Smith

Courage, Community and Character: Reeanna Brickman

Most Improved: Sarah Gray

Margaret Eve Memorial Award: Andria Purvis

OPC Principal’s Award for Student Leadership: Jonathon Koot

Top Male Athlete: Connor Otto

Top Female Athlete: Andria Purvis